CHS athletes qualify for state

May 06, 2021

The Comanche track teams competed at the regional meet at Plainview last Friday with three first-place finishes between the Indians and Lady Indians.

Shayson Hodges won the shot put, Jaylee Miller won the 800-meter run and Noah Presgrove won the 300-meter hurdles.

Those three plus Kynli Morris, Jaylee Miller, Mykayla Slovak, Raylee Chayney, Alayna Nichols, Landon Ellis and Noah Presgrove qualified for Friday’s Class 3A State Meet.

Ellis finished third in one of the closest races of the day in the 800 meters. Ellis finished with a time, less than three-tenths of a second behind first place and seven-hundredth seconds behind second place.

Overall, the Lady Indians finished third in the girls’ division and the Indians finished eighth in the boys’ division. The Lady Indians (58 points) were just three points behind second-place Marietta (61).

Regional competitors:

n Kynli Morris – sixth, 100-meter dash, 13.47; fourth, 200-meter dash*, 28.08; third, long jump, 15-07.5*

n Jaylee Miller – first, 800-meter run*, 2:33.50; fourth, high jump, 4-06; fifth, long jump, 14-04.5

n Brooklynn Walden – sixth, 300-meter hurdles, 59.43

n Mykayla Slovak, Jaylee Miller, Raylee Chayney, Kynli Morris – third, 1600-meter relay, 4:25.93*

n Shayson Hodges - first, shot put, 37-0.5*; fourth, discus, 90-10.5*

n Alayna Nichols – fourth, shot put, 32-09.75*; 11th, discus, 69-11.05

n Sarai Alvarez - 15th, 800-meter run, 3:30.43; 14th, 1600-meter run, 8:19.89

n Ryleigh Woody - 11th, 1600-meter run, 6:59:98; 7th, 3200-meter run, 15:55.32

n Emma Winton - eighth, shot put, 29-04; 16th, discus, 64-11.05

n Landon Ellis – third, 800-meter run, 2:06.61*; fourth, 1600-meter run, 4:48.83*

n Noah Presgrove – fourth, 100-meter hurdles, 16.40*; first 300-meter hurdles, 42.95*

n Tucker Oliver, Noah Presgrove, Mason Kulbeth, Braylen Butler – fifth, 1600-meter relay, 3:50.54

n Xander Dodd – sixth, high jump, 5-08

n Jaxson Billingsley - 11th, 3200-meter run, 13:17.07

n Jacob Billingsley - 10th, 300-meter hurdles, 50.01

n Landyn Keeling - 23rd, long jump, 14-03.75

n Kyler Johnson - 24th, long jump, 14-02.25

* - state qualifying time/distance in event



Comanche Times
United for Oklahoma - June